Veteran and Offspring Sue After Defense Department Declines to Provide Gender Transition Care
[…] The individual, who is in college, receives health benefits as a dependent on the veteran’s TRICARE Health Plan. The veteran has served in both the Air Force and the Marine Corps for over 23 years and reportedly provides at least 50% of the dependent’s financial support.

The lawsuit challenges a 1976 federal statues that “mandates the categorical exclusion of all surgical treatments for gender transition in the military’s medical coverage for eligible dependents of servicemembers.” 

The statute – 10 U.S. C. Sec. 1079 (a)(11) – states “surgery which improves physical appearance but is not expected to significantly restore functions (including mammary augmentation, face lifts, and sex gender changes) may not be provided.” Permissible exceptions include breast reconstruction after a mastectomy, neoplastic surgery, and “reconstructive surgery to correct serious deformities caused by congenital anomalies or accidental injuries.”