Politics /
[…] Crosby said she was aware of the statute but had been advised that it did not apply to local offices. Still, she told Watson that she did not want to risk the possibility of facing criminal charges. Watson informed her she would not but that a judge would make a ruling on the case in civil court.

Crosby said Watson asked her if she would be willing to resign. She said she was not.

“I’m dually elected. Why would I resign when we don’t know and you are just guessing?” she asked. 

At the core of the question of Crosby’s right to take office is Article 2, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, titled “Ineligibility by criminal convictions.”

According to the statute, “No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.”

Crosby says while some lawyers contend that infamous crimes included all felonies, other lawyers told her they only applied to specific crimes that involved defrauding the public.